fbpx
<Good_things_happen/> Welcome to Conference
>Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

HR WORLD d.o.o. as the owner of the HR WEEK site puts great importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore we respect your privacy and we want our users to trust us when it comes to the protection of personal data.

 

Application of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: Privacy Policy) was developed in accordance with the Law on Personal Data Protection of Serbia (“Službeni glasnik RS“ 87/2018)(and refers to to use the website and to all services and content that we offer to our users, that can be accessed through all available electronic means, applications, social networks, by telephone and similar technology.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about the processing of your personal data that is performed during and / or in connection with your use of our website, as well as in connection with certain additional services that we provide to you.

 

What is personal data and data processing

Personal data are all information relating to a natural person whose identity has been established or can be established, such as: name, surname, identification number, location data, network identifier or with the help of one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, the genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

 

Processing of personal data is the act by which personal data is automatically or otherwise collected, recorded, stored, organized, modified, withdrawn, used, inspected, transmitted through transmission, published or otherwise made available, classified, combined, blocked, deleted, destroyed, as well as any other action performed on personal data.

 

Which personal data we collect

We collect your personal information that is necessary in order for you to register and receive our services ie. buy the tickets for the HR WEEK event or become a sponsor of the event or a vendor in the event (additional services may appear in the future).

 

When registering/buying tickets/applying for sponsorship or attendance as a vendor, we collect information such as the date and time of registration, unique user ID or IP address, billing details: first name, last name, company name, country/region, town/city, phone, email address, bank account number, company name, company address, city, company ID, company bank account number, all in accordance with our legal obligations and in the aim to be able to provide the required service or sell the tickets for the event or issue the proforma invoice for a company. In the event of buying tickets for someone else, the user may be asked to fill in the fields required: name and surname, e-mail address of the person that will be the ticket holder.

 

Legal basis and purpose of collecting and processing personal data

We process your personal data in order to take actions to be able to provide a service that HR WEEK site offers.

 

We may also process your personal data with your express consent and for the purpose to which your consent relates. In the event of such processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

 

At the time of registration on our site, it is considered that you have given your consent to the use of personal data.

 

In addition, we may collect and process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations under the regulations or if there is a legitimate interest of our Company in such collection and processing as e.g. for the purpose of informing about services and products, improving our services and their quality, or preventing and detecting abuse.

 

Data transfer

 

Your personal data may be submitted to our business partners with whom we cooperate or will cooperate for the purpose of performing the contract or providing the service.

 

Your personal data may be transferred in the event of a request from a competent state authority, a legal obligation, misuse or suspicion of misuse, prevention of fraud and illegal activities and for other law-based reasons.

 

Security

We apply the highest standards of technical and organizational security to protect personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data. Only authorized persons of the Company and/or other entities that provide services and support to the Company have access to personal data, and these persons are aware of their responsibilities and are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of personal data and privacy of all our users.

 

How long we keep your data

We store your personal data that we have collected for the purpose of performing our services, as much as is necessary for the performance of the contract or the service. After the termination of the event or service, your personal data may be in our database of all the participants of the HR WEEK events.

 

Personal data of natural persons will be deleted as soon as they wish, while personal data of legal entities will be deleted after the settlement of obligations to the Company. For the deletion of personal or company data please we are available at: hello@hrweek.rs

 

Data confidentiality

User data is considered confidential and will not be presented to third parties, our suppliers or affiliate marketing partners) or if requested to do so by the competent authorities. Users have the right to inspect all data we have about them, with a clear statement of the reason why access to this data is required of us.

 

We will only use your email address to send you information about HR World activities and news about HR WEEK event. At any moment you can unsubscribe from this list or request that your address and other personal information is removed from our database.

 

Data security and monitoring

The website reserves the right to collect the following information about its users:

 

The name of the domain from which the user accessed this website

 

Date and time of access to the website

 

Personal information requested to fill in in the section where users can buy the tickets for the event: https://hrweek.rs/checkout/

 

The HR WEEK site undertakes not to misuse private and confidential information about users, but cannot guarantee that third parties will not come into possession of the information through hacker attacks or otherwise, without the knowledge or approval of the HR WORLD employees who are in charge of HR WEEK site. The HR WEEK website cannot be held responsible for the consequences of such activities.

 

We reserve the right to exclude certain users from the service if they abuse the website. Navigation information may be used by persons authorized to enforce the law and at the request of legal proceedings to obtain information in the investigation process. No transmission of information over the Internet can be considered completely secure. While we strive to provide the greatest possible protection, we cannot guarantee the security of data exchange between you and the HR WEEK website. 

 

Buying tickets

 

By buying tickets on the HR WEEK website, individuals get the opportunity to attend the HR WEEK event. When buying tickets, the user is required to fill out a form with personal information or/and information about his/her company where they currently work. This data remains in the records of the HR WEEK website and HR WORLD internal records and will not be used for illegal purposes .

 

Marketing

 

The e-mail address of the buyer might appear in the HR WORLD mailing system.

The e-mail addresses of the buyers of the tickets of the HR WEEK site are collected in order to send newsletters about HR WORLD projects and HR WEEK events. Members of the mailing list can unsubscribe from it at any time. The HR WEEK site will not use the e-mail addresses of the ticket buyers for other purposes.

 

The company conducts marketing activities in the form of the use of newsletters, advertising messages and advertising notices about our services and products. Such activities are carried out when the Company has a legitimate interest or when you give your express consent. If the marketing activity is carried out on the basis of your consent, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purposes of such marketing and to withdraw your consent.

 

Cookies

On our portals we use the so-called cookies.

What are cookies, or eng. cookies?

 

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on a user’s computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” the actions of visitors from previous visits. Most browsers allow the use of cookies, but the user can delete them at any time or set a ban on storing them in the browser.

 

The most common reasons for using cookies are: visitor identification, remembering specific user preferences, helping to enter information that has already been entered during previous visits, collecting data for analysis and promotional campaigns.

Cookies can be classified as:

 

Session cookies – are stored on your computer and are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. They allow the website to get temporary information.

 

Persistent cookies – Remain in your web browser even after closing and usually have an expiration date. Our portal uses persistent cookies to facilitate access to registered users. We store information such as: username and password, which allows you to use the “remember me” functionality when logging in, so you do not have to enter your username and password every time you visit our portal.

 

Your rights

You have right to:

  1. request correction of inaccurate data or their supplementation;
  2. request the deletion of personal data relating to you in which case the Company may not be able to continue to perform the contract or provide the service;
  3. request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, especially if you dispute their accuracy and in other cases by certain applicable regulations;
  4. receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and legible format and transfer them to another controller of the personal data collection if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or contract and is carried out automatically;
  5. object to any other data processing based on the so-called legitimate interest, including profiling;

 

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented, so we encourage you to check its contents from time to time.

 

Who to contact

To exercise your rights and all questions related to the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email address: hello@hrweek.rs.

Join us at 3rd HR Week, Nov 22-26 2021.